Home Search Emissions Pollutants About the Database


Shell Facility (3462), St. Rose

TRI Emissions

Edit incident reports

Year Number of
Incident
Reports
Number of
Pollutants
Amount of
Pollutants
Citizen Complaints
Reportable Quantities Released Below Reportable Quantities Released No Information Given Total pounds gallons
2005004420819,3464,6620
20060055131,82500
200700331145,23100
20080077122,20322,0000
200900000000
201000000000
201100000000
201200000000
2013010171,29000
Total01192023869,89526,6620

 

Pollution Summary

Year Greenhouse Gases Criteria Pollutants Ozone Forming Chemicals
pounds gallons
20050 231,401 653,239 0
20060 1,731 138 0
20070 21,915 13,038 0
20080 1,493 902 0
20090 0 0 0
20100 0 0 0
20110 0 0 0
20120 0 0 0
20130 0 1,274 0
Total0256,541668,5900

 

By causal factor

Causal Factor Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Instrument Failure0000000011
        1,290 lb
1,290 lb
Maintenance/Procedures0001000001
   50 lb
     50 lb
Other0102000003
 1,664 lb
 827 lb
     2,491 lb
Power Failure0321000006
 98 lb
22,087 lb
134 lb
     22,319 lb
Process Upset0012000003
  23,144 lb
1,193 lb
     24,337 lb
Weather4101000006
819,346 lb
63 lb
 22,000 gal
     819,409 lb
26,662 gal

 

Pollution Summary by number of accident reports

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Number of Accident Reports
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  X25360000117
Particulate Matter X 14360000014
Carbon Monoxide X 14360000014
Nitrogen Oxide XX13360000013
Xylene   12440000112
Benzene  X22340000112
Sulfur Dioxide X 12360000012
Toluene   12340000111
Hexane   22330000010
Ethylbenzene  X1132000018
No Information Given   5000000005
Oil   5000000005
n-Hexane   0103000015
Hydrogen Sulfide   1010000013
1,3-Butadiene  X1100000002
Hydrocarbon  X2000000002
Nitrogen Dioxide XX0100000001
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons  X1000000001
Styrene   1000000001
Stormwater   0001000001
Ethylene  X1000000001
Flammable Gas  X1000000001
Naphthalene  X1000000001
All Releases051145370000120

 

Pollution Summary by amount released

Pollutant Released Greenhouse Gas Criteria Pollutant Ozone Forming Chemical Units Amount of Release
2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Total
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)  Xpounds530,6148910,84168900001,271543,504
Sulfur Dioxide X pounds90,0461,5891,023980000092,756
Nitrogen Oxide XXpounds69,648121672100000070,036
Carbon Monoxide X pounds56,8508510,6981,1460000068,779
1,3-Butadiene  Xpounds29,8490000000029,849
Particulate Matter X pounds14,857910,027390000024,933
Stormwater   gallons00022,0000000022,000
Benzene  Xpounds16,21902920000316,254
Hexane   pounds2,492310,03020000012,527
Naphthalene  Xpounds5,183000000005,183
Oil   gallons4,662000000004,662
Ethylbenzene  Xpounds4902,0010000002,050
Toluene   pounds1,56802124000021,786
Flammable Gas  Xpounds1,048000000001,048
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons  Xpounds36700000000367
Xylene   pounds1680103600000277
Ethylene  Xpounds26200000000262
Xylene   BRQ00BRQ000000202
Styrene   pounds12600000000126
Hydrogen Sulfide   pounds00101000001102
Nitrogen Dioxide XXpounds037000000037
n-Hexane   pounds010600001219
Hydrocarbon  Xpounds0000000000
No Information Given   pounds0000000000
Oil   pounds0000000000